Espresso machine with red cups stacked on top at The Olive Branch Coffee Shop

Coffee at the heart of the community

The Olive BranchCoffee Shop

Monday to Friday, 10AM-3PM.Good food, great coffee and a seat for anyone who needs one.

Iced coffee on a picnic table outside Four Oaks Baptist Church

Our story

The Olive Branch Coffee Shop was born out of a dream of getting to know the community in which our church belongs. We aim to provide a space where people can meet existing friends as well as getting to know new people in a safe and welcoming environment, all whilst enjoying quality food and drink.

As coffee lovers ourselves we wanted to make sure we could provide the best for those visiting our coffee shop as well as those behind the scenes, and therefore our coffee has been sourced from farms certified with the Rainforest Alliance.

We are here for anyone who may need us - whether that is because you are hungry, thirsty, or if you just need someone to talk to.

We are stocked by Shropshire Coffee, roasters of fine coffee since 1958. Find out more.

Opening times

Mondayto Friday

10AM - 3PM

Grange Lane, Four Oaks, Sutton Coldfield, B75 5JX. Open to everyone, no need to book.

A luxury hot chocolate with cream in a red cup beside the coffee shop menuLeather sofa, bookshelves and red neon lighting inside the coffee shopA latte with leaf latte art beside the Olive Branch menu board

Behind the counter

Meet the team

  • Nicci Wilks - Coffee shop manager

    Nicci Wilks

    Coffee shop manager

  • Louise Everett - Coffee shop supervisor

    Louise Everett

    Coffee shop supervisor

  • Kristal Deakin - Coffee shop supervisor

    Kristal Deakin

    Coffee shop supervisor

What's on

The menu

Last food orders at 2.30PM. Other cold drinks are available from the fridge - just ask at the counter.

Coffee

Small / Large. Add a syrup shot for 50p.

  • Cappuccino£2.70 / £2.90
  • Latte£2.70 / £2.90
  • Flat white£2.70 / £2.90
  • Americano£2.50 / £2.70
  • Mocha£3.00 / £3.20
  • Espresso£2.20
  • Extra coffee shot£1.20
  • Filter coffee (free refills)£2.50
  • Iced coffee£2.70

Other drinks

  • Hot chocolate£2.80 / £3.00
  • Luxury hot chocolate (cream & marshmallows)£3.30 / £3.50
  • Pot of tea£2.50
  • Milkshake£3.00 / £4.00

Tea flavours change - ask at the counter. Milkshakes: chocolate, strawberry, vanilla, banana, caramel, cherry, mint chocolate, chocolate orange or chocolate hazelnut.

Breakfast

  • Toast with butter, jam or marmalade£2.50 / £3.00
  • Bacon sandwich£4.00
  • Bacon and egg sandwich£4.70
  • Breakfast wrap£6.00
  • Beans on toast (1 / 2 slices)£4.00 / £5.00
  • Egg on toast (1 / 2 slices)£4.00 / £5.00

Soup of the day

  • Served with bread£4.50
  • Soup and a sandwich / half£8.50 / £6.50
  • Soup and a panini or toastie / half£9.00 / £7.00

Lunchtime treats

All served with salad and crisps. Upgrade your crisps to fries for £2.50.

  • Sandwiches - full / half£5.50 / £3.50
  • Paninis - full / half£6.00 / £4.00
  • Toasties - full / half£6.00 / £4.00
  • Wraps - cold / hot£5.50 / £6.00
  • Jacket potatoes (add cheese 30p)£6.00
  • Salads£5.50

Fillings: tuna mayo, ham, cheese, chicken bacon and avocado, BLT, hummus avocado and cucumber, cheese and pickle, cheese and tomato, tuna and cheese, ham and cheese, avocado tomato and cheese, bacon brie and cranberry.

Fries

  • Just fries£3.50
  • Cheesy fries£5.00
  • Loaded fries£6.00

Loaded fries: chilli and cheese, chicken bacon and cheese, or beans and cheese.

Kids lunch deals

Includes a kids drink.

  • Half sandwich£4.00
  • Half panini or toastie£4.50
  • Half jacket potato£4.50

Kids drinks

  • Fruit juice carton£1.00
  • Fruit shoot£1.20
  • Babyccino£1.20
  • Choccochino£1.70
  • Luxury choccochino£2.00
Platters of sandwiches and salads laid out for a church event

Events and functions

We also cater

The Olive Branch can provide refreshments and catering for events held at the church - from workshops and meetings to parties and celebration of life gatherings. Hire a room with us and we'll look after the food and drink.

Hire our church
Buffet table of sandwiches, salads and nibblesHot chocolates with cream and a slice of carrot cakeCupcakes and traybakes in a cake display caseBarista making coffee on the espresso machine

Join in

Could you volunteer with us?

The Olive Branch volunteer team together at a bowling alley

The Olive Branch runs predominantly on volunteers who have a heart for engaging with our community; who are willing to be a listening ear to those who need one; who are developing skills to help support social skills and independence.

Our church coffee shop is more than just a place to grab a drink - it's a space where friendships are built, conversations are shared, and our community feels at home.

We'd love for you to be part of the team that makes this possible! You don't need to be a trained barista or have any previous experience - just bring a warm smile, a willing heart, and we'll teach you the rest. Volunteering in the coffee shop is a fun and rewarding way to serve others, meet new people, and play a part in making our church a welcoming place for everyone.

If you are interested in getting involved or want to know more about what joining the team might look like, don't hesitate to get in touch.